• SPRING SPORTS

    The boys' and girls' track and field teams hosted the Section 6A Sub-Section 21 meet on Thursday, May 23. The boys' team earned runner up honors and the girls' finished just three points out of third place behind second-place Barnesville. The top 6 individuals and 3 relays automatically advance, while 4 individuals and 2 relays from the two sub-sections advance to the Section 6A meet on Thursday, May 30 at Pillager High School.

     

    Highlighted below are section advancers:

     

    Mens Results

    100 Meters Varsity - Finals

    10.         Eddie Sanchez                 12.50

     

    200 Meters Varsity - Finals

    8.           Calvin Norton                  25.56

     

    400 Meters Varsity - Finals

    6.           Treyvon Benson              56.38

    9.           Benny Ecker                     57.78

     

    800 Meters Varsity - Finals

    1.           Charlie Larson                 2:03.40

    2.           Jack Welch                       2:08.23

    10.         Brody Syverson               2:21.84

     

    1600 Meters Varsity - Finals

    1.           Charlie Larson                 4:48.54

    8.           Brody Seter                      5:29.91

     

    110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals

    2.           Andrew Checco de Souza            16.87

    5.           Aiden Checco de Souza                19.54

    9.           Ryan Vo                                          22.17

     

    300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals

    4.           Anthony Checco de Souza           42.65

    6.           Aiden Checco de Souza                43.49

    9.           Andrew Checco de Souza            46.86

     

    4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals

    4.           Eddie Sanchez, Mark Kapenga, Angel Garza, Channing Russman  47.68             

     

    4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals

    4.           Mark Kapenga, Calvin Norton, Anthony Checco de Souza, Channing Russman  1:38.12           

     

    4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals

    1.           Jack Welch, Anthony Checco de Souza, Ethan Isaman, Charlie Larson              3:33.05

     

    4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals

    2.           Brody Syverson, Grady Larson, Ethan Isaman, Irvin Villagomez  9:09.43             

     

    Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals

    1.           Justin Jacobson               48-03.50

    7.           Alex Tabery                      41-00.75

     

    Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals

    1.           Justin Jacobson               160-00

    4.           Grady Larson                   117-00

     

    High Jump Varsity - Finals

    6.           Jack Welch                       5-06.00

    10.         Angel Garza                     5-04.00

     

    Pole Vault Varsity - Finals

    7.           Andrew Checco de Souza            10-06.00

    8.           Aiden Checco de Souza                10-06.00

     

    Triple Jump Varsity - Finals

    9.           Channing Russman                       38-11.00

     

    100 Meters Varsity - Finals

    1.           Megan Guler                    12.92

    8.           Morgan Korf                    13.92

     

    200 Meters Varsity - Finals

    1.           Megan Guler                    26.97

    9.           Morgan Korf                    29.20

     

    400 Meters Varsity - Finals

    4.           Megan Guler                    1:01.47

    5.           Morgan Korf                    1:03.36

     

    800 Meters Varsity - Finals

    5.           Arianna Hovland             2:36.56

    8.           Malia Tweeton                2:42.25

     

    300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals

    3.           Grace Backstrom             51.38

    9.           Bella Sjostrom                 55.57

     

    4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals

    5.           Torie Jugovich, Ellie Carlson, Aftyn Hahn, Aleeya Stringer Ferris   55.13             

     

    4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals

    5.           Aleeya Stringer Ferris, Ellie Carlson, Arianna Hovland, Malia Tweeton              1:55.58

     

    4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals

    5.           Grace Backstrom, Arianna Hovland, Aftyn Hahn, Bella Sjostrom              4:27.00

     

    4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals

    7.           Karma Rouleau, Kazlyn Erickson, Kirra Johnson, Londyn Milbeck              12:23.30            

     

    Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals

    4.           Ellie Welch                       34-03.75

     

    Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals

    2.           Ellie Welch                       113-02

    6.           Ally Birger                         93-08

     

    High Jump Varsity - Finals

    1.           Grace Backstrom             5-05.00

    4.           Anna Roisum                   4-11.00

     

    Pole Vault Varsity - Finals

    4.           Arianna Hovland             8-06.00

    5.           Ellie Carlson                     8-06.00

    10.         Aftyn Hahn                       7-06.00

     

    Long Jump Varsity - Finals

    9.           Ellie Carlson                     14-08.75

     

    Womens Varsity

    1.           Minnewaska Area           114

    2.           Barnesville         98

    3.           Pelican Rapids   95

    4.           Border West      84

    5.           Osakis   69

    6.           Ottertail Central              57.5

    7.           A.B.E     54

    8.           Breckenridge     34

    9.           West Central Area          33.5

    10.         Hillcrest Lutheran Academy        33

    11.         Parkers Prairie   29

     

    Mens Varsity

    1.           Minnewaska Area           114.5

    2.           Pelican Rapids   114

    3.           Osakis   112.5

    4.           Border West      73.5

    4.           Ottertail Central              73.5

    6.           Breckenridge     59

    7.           Rothsay 40

    8.           West Central Area          33

    9.           Parkers Prairie   29

    10.         A.B.E     22

    11.         Hillcrest Lutheran Academy        17

    12.         Barnesville         14

If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.